PRIVACY POLICY

JRB Technologies Pty Ltd (myBeepr, we or us) is committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information. We are bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), including the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) and have set out in this Privacy Policy how we collect, hold, use, and disclose your personal information when you use the myBeepr website, desktop and mobile application (the Service).

This Privacy Policy also explains how you can manage your information preferences.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to future customer support features you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited to a unique username and password, or provide sensitive information in the recovery of your lost password.

HOW WE DISCLOSE THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT

As a general policy, we use information we collect for internal purposes only.  We may disclose the information we collect about you to our service providers, our consultants and advisors, regulatory bodies and government authorities as required or authorised by law. We do not disclose your information overseas.

We never sell your personal information. We will not disclose information to third parties without your consent except as explained in the Privacy Policy. If we disclose your personal information to our service providers, we only disclose what is necessary for them to provide their service to us, and we ensure that they have satisfactory privacy safeguards.

ACCESSING AND CORRECTING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You can contact us to request access to personal information that we hold about you or if you wish to correct the personal information held by us by contacting our Privacy Officer at hello@mybeepr.com.

If we refuse to provide you with access to your personal information, we will provide you with written notice stating our reasons.  We may seek to recover our reasonable costs (if any) for providing you with access to any of the personal information we hold about you.

MARKETING

We may use your personal information collected from when you first register for a myBeepr account or through your ongoing use of the Service, to provide you with information about products and services we think may be of interest to you, even if you are on the Do Not Call Register.  We may also disclose your personal information to a third party for specific marketing purposes.

You can opt out of receiving marketing communications from us at any time by contacting our Privacy Officer at hello@mybeepr.com, or through any opt-out message sent to you.

QUESTIONS AND COMPLAINTS

If you have any questions or you believe that we have not complied with our obligations under the Privacy Act, or you believe that the information we hold about you is incorrect or has been compromised, please contact our Privacy Officer at hello@mybeepr.com

We will respond to any question or complaint as soon as possible.  If you do not agree with or are dissatisfied with our response, you can contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at enquiries@oaic.gov.au or on 1300 363 992 to lodge a complaint.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We may make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time without notice to you.  Updated policies will be posted on our website on www.mybeepr.com/privacy-policy/.  This Privacy Policy is current as of 1 July 2017.

 

Keep in Touch

Sign up for our newsletter, and we'll keep you up to date
with all myBeepr news!